Walter Taylor Shield

 

Carnival Dates:
Monday 4th to Thursday 7th January 2021

Carnival Convenor: David Schmude
Email: davidschmude15@gmail.com
armidale-tourist-park-logo-screen-shot

                 tas_logo-jpeg     sportspower-armidale-logo-copy

IN BREAKING NEWS: On advice from higher authorities amidst growing concerns re. COVID-19, combined with the inclement weather forecast, the ADCA Walter Taylor Shield Committee has made the unprecedented decision to CANCEL the 2021 Carnival. We hope that all players, supporters, sponsors and our community appreciate just how challenging this decision has been and we look forward to bringing an even better WTS to you all in 2022. 

2021 will be the 29th consecutive year of the Walter Taylor Shield, where we will welcome the following visiting teams from both NSW and QLD:

  • Brisbane Bears
  • North West Sydney Hurricanes
  • Far North Coast
  • West Pennant Hills/Cherrybrook
  • Tamworth
  • Ballina
  • Inverell
  • Hunters Hill Lions
  • Hornsby
  • Armidale

For the official 2021 draw, please go to WTS_Draw_2021.

ACCOMMODATION: We recommend you contact our sponsor, Armidale Tourist Park, who look forward to welcoming carnival participants and their families during January 2021.

WTS Dinner:  Unfortunately due to COVID-19 restrictions the dinner will not take place in 2021. 

Updated WTS Carnival Information 2021

WTS PROGRAM January 2021

For COVID-19 Carnival Information & QR Codes:

COVID19 Safety Plan, NSW gov safety_plan, Senior QR Codes, Junior QR Codes.

2021 Armidale Walter Taylor Shield Team – Player Profiles

 Team Member – Preston Boyd

ADCA Cricket Club – Uralla / Walcha
School – Uralla Central
Specialty – All Rounder
Rep Team Selections – 2019 ADCA  14s; 2020 ADCA 15s

Best Performance – 66; 2/3

BBL Team: Sydney Sixers

Team Member – Andrew Brennan (aka ‘Roo’)

ADCA Cricket Club – TAS

School – The Armidale School (TAS)

Speciality – All Rounder

Rep Team Selections – Armidale U/14s in 2019/20 & 15s in 2020/2021

Best Performance – 53 N.O and 4/11

BBL Team – Sydney Thunder

Favourite Cricketer – Marnus Labuschagne & Jhye Richardson

Team Member – Mitch Northam

ADCA Cricket Club – CSC

School – O’Connor Catholic College

Speciality – Pace Bowler

Rep Team Selections – Polding; U13 & U15 Armidale Rep teams

Best Performance – 4/12

Favourite Cricketer – Mitchell Starc

Team Member – Angus Swales

ADCA Cricket Club – TAS

School – The Armidale School (TAS)

Speciality – All Rounder

Rep Selections – Armidale 12s, 13s & 15s

Best Performance – 50

BBL Team – Brisbane Heat

Favourite Cricketer – Steve Smith & Marnus Labuschagne

Team Member – Clancy McDermott

ADCA Cricket Club – CSC

School – O’Connor Catholic College

Speciality – Batsman

Rep Selections – ADCA 12s, 13s, 14s, 15s; NICC U12s, U14s; Northern NSW U13s Pathways State Challenge.

Best Performance – 49 not out

Big Bash Team – Sydney Thunder

Favourite Cricketer – Steve Smith

Team Member – Will Friend

ADCA Cricket Club – TAS

School – The Armidale School (TAS)

Specialty – Batsman

Rep Selections – ADCA 12s, 14s, 15s; NI Gwydir 14s

Best Performance – 75

BBL Team – Sydney Sixers

Favourite Cricketer – Steve Smith

Team Member – Jack Hedges

ADCA Cricket Club – CSC

School – O’Connor Catholic College

Speciality – All Rounder

Rep Team Selections – ADCA 12s,13s,14s,15s; NI in 2018 & 2019

Best Performance – 72 and 4/8

BBL Team – Sydney Thunder

Favourite Cricketer – Brodi Campbell

Team Member – Luke Montgomery

ADCA Cricket Club – CSC

School – O’Connor Catholic College

Team Member – Ben Hall

ADCA Cricket Club – Uralla/Walcha

School – The Armidale School

Specialty – Batsman & Spin Bowler

Rep Team Selections – ADCA U12s, 14s, 15s.

Best Performance – 71 not out

BBL Team – Sydney Sixers

Favourite Cricketer – Marnus Labuschagne

Team Member – Brodi Campbell

ADCA Cricket Club – Guyra

School – Guyra Central School

Specialty – All Rounder

Rep Team Selections – ADCA U12s, 13s, 14s, 15s; NI U14s, 15s.

Best Performance – 53 not out; 4/12

Team Member – Jack Lockyer

ADCA Cricket Club – Guyra

School – O’Connor Catholic College

Speciality – Wicket Keeper / Batsman

Rep Team Selections – ADCA U12s, 14s, 15s, WTS 2019, NICC U14s

Best Performance – 50 not out

BBL Team – Brisbane Heat

Favourite Cricketer – Brad Haddin

Team Member – Campbell Draney

ADCA Club – TAS

School – The Armidale School

Speciality – Batsman

Rep Team Selections – ADCA U13s, 15s

Best Performance – 50 not out

BBL Team – Sydney Sixers

Favourite Cricketer – Marnus Labuschagne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


About Walter Taylor (1918-2004)
A Cricketer and a Gentleman

Walter Taylor

Walter TaylorThe Walter Taylor Shield Carnival is named in honour of one of the District’s most successful former representative cricketers. Walter Taylor represented Armidale, Northern Tablelands and Northern NSW as an outstanding batsman and a very handy bowler over several decades.

In 1939, as a member of the Northern NSW side touring Tasmania, Taylor scored 286 runs in 12 innings and took 35 wickets to top the bowling.

A decade later, in 1949, he captained the North and North West teams, in which he scored 90 against Illawarra and 100 against Dalby, and was selected to play for Northern NSW.

In 1958 Taylor opened the innings for New England, which saw him compete against players such as Richie Benaud.

Taylor continued playing representative cricket until well into the 1960’s and always took a keen interest in the sport. He presented the Shield each year until 2003 when ill health prevented him, but still was eager to hear updates on the games from his hospital bed.

Mr. Walter Taylor was born on the 16th of January 1918 and passed away on Sunday, 7th of March 2004. He was an excellent cricketer and a staunch supporter of junior cricket. His legacy will always be the Walter Taylor Shield.